Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. To ensure that we continue to meet this commitment Brookfield has adopted the following privacy policy.

The Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its associated National Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and its associated Information Privacy Principles.  For more information about this legislation please visit the web site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

When we collect personal information

In the course of providing services to our clients, Brookfield may collect certain personal information. Due to the varied nature of our products and services the type of personal information collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship.

Brookfield may collect personal information from you directly, from publicly available sources of information or from a third party such as your financial planner. At the time personal information is collected, we will take reasonable steps to inform you about the purpose for the collection and your right to access the information.

When investing in Brookfield securities we may be required to collect information about you for the purposes of meeting obligations under anti money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws. This may include your full name, date of birth and residential address amongst other details as required under the law. Some of the personal information collected may constitute sensitive information such as your place of birth and nationality.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the services and products you have requested;
  • provide information about our range of products or services, including promotions or special offers which may be available from time to time; or
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

Unless you give your consent for your information to be used for another reason, Brookfield will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. This may include the sending of advertising material through the post or by email. You have the right to request not to receive marketing material. If we receive such a request we will update our records accordingly and ask that you allow us a reasonable time to comply with your request.

Brookfield  is accountable for all personal information in our possession including personal information disclosed to third parties for the purposes of providing services requested by our clients. A client’s consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorised representative. Consent can be withdrawn at any time, with certain exceptions. Brookfield may, however, collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Information quality, security, access and correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected. Brookfield  will also endeavour to keep all personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or you would like to access your personal information you may do so by contacting us in writing (see ‘contacting us’ below).

Contacting us

Questions or feedback about this Privacy Statement, your personal information or any privacy complaints should be directed to the Brookfield Privacy Officer:
GPO Box 172
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Tel: 02 9322 2000
Fax:  02 9322 2001
Email:  privacy.officer@au.brookfield.com

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with any privacy complaint you have made, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia) or The Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand)